Privacy Statement

TOPMOTIVE Group has always attached great importance to the protection of your personal data and to your right to decide what personal data should be disclosed and under what circumstances. In accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to inform you below about how we process your personal data and what rights you have as a data subject. The following statements are valid from 25 May 2018 and replace any previous statements provided by our company. In the case of special processing situations, you will receive separate or additional information if necessary. This includes, for example, the privacy policies on our websites, terms and conditions for participation in events, or information provided within the framework of declarations of consent. The statements below will be updated as necessary.

1.Who is responsible for the processing of personal data and how can you contact the data protection officer?

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR:

DVSE Gesellschaft für Datenverarbeitung, Service und Entwicklung mbH

Carl-Benz-Weg 1
22941 Bargteheide
Germany


Managing Director:

Krunoslav Bagaric, Reinhard Bleicken, Udo Knabe-Paulsen, Anja Pleus
Phone: +49 4532 201401
E-Mail: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.


Contact data of Data Protection Officer:

DVSE Gesellschaft für Datenverarbeitung, Service und Entwicklung mbH
Data Protection Officer
Carl-Benz-Weg 1
22941 Bargteheide
Germany

Phone: +49 4532 201401
E-Mail: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.

2.Which categories of personal data are processed by us and where do they come from?

A large part of the personal data we collect is collected directly from you or arise directly from the respective business relationship. However, it may be necessary to use personal data from other sources within the framework of the processing mentioned under Section 3. This is of course done in compliance with data protection regulations. In such cases, personal data may come from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial registers, association registers, registration registers, land registers, debtor registers, press releases and Internet searches), from affiliated companies or from other third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address publishers and authorities).

Depending on the processing activity and purpose, the following data are processed, for example: personal master data (e.g. name, date of birth), contact and address data (e.g. address, e-mail address, telephone number), bank details, order data (e.g. type and quantity of goods ordered or services used), historical data on the business relationship with TOPMOTIVE Group or data within the scope of ongoing contact maintenance, for example data on communication including date, time and purpose.

If you access websites of TOPMOTIVE Group or use other electronic services provided by us, we will process various IT-related data. In addition to the type, time and duration of access, this also includes the IP addresses you use, data about the end devices you use, such as the operating system and browser, and the amount of data transferred. So-called "cookies" are also used in the context of the processing mentioned under Section 3. Further information can be found in the specific Privacy Statement for each respective website or electronic service. The information for the website is available at the end of this document.

3.For what purposes are your personal data processed and on what legal basis?

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act in the version of 30 June 2017 (BDSG-new) and other possibly applicable data protection regulations.

    3.1 Processing for the performance of a contract or for pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) GDPR

A large part of the personal data is processed by us in order to be able to fulfil contracts with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures at your request. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) GDPR. The processing activities including the associated purposes result in particular from the respective contract. Order-related communication, documentation of transactions, booking of business transactions and processing of complaints, including the fulfilment of any warranty claims, is also required in this context.

    3.2 Processing to fulfil legal obligations or carry out tasks in the public interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 c) and e) GDPR

The requirements and the resulting processing activities and purposes result in particular from commercial and tax law but also from other regulatory or official requirements. The retention periods for business documents require, for example, that a large number of documents, including the personal data contained therein, be stored for the long term. Other processing activities based on legal regulations may include the prevention of money laundering, the prevention, combating and clarification of terrorist financing, the fulfilment of fiscal control and reporting obligations, the verification of identity and the comparison with anti-terrorist lists.

Judicial or official measures may make it necessary for personal data to be processed and, in particular, disclosed. These include measures in the context of criminal prosecution, the collection of evidence, the enforcement or defence of civil law claims or audits by tax and/or supervisory authorities.

    3.3 Processing for the protection of legitimate interests of TOPMOTIVE Group or of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR

As a customer or business partner you are used to a trusting cooperation. In addition to the performance of contracts with you, the performance of pre-contractual measures and the performance of legal obligations or the protection of public interests, we process personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of ourselves or third parties The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. The processing activities mainly include:

  • General contact care within the framework of an existing business relationship
  • General internal and external communication
  • Compliance measures including internal and external investigations to prevent and possibly detect crimes or other violations
  • Exchange of data with affiliates to optimize the supply of goods and services and improve operations and structures
  • Limited storage of personal data instead of deletion according to § 35 BDSG-new
  • Obtaining credit insurance and credit insurance to reduce the economic risk
  • Obtaining information and exchanging data with credit bureaus, inter alia, to reduce the economic risk and to grant payment terms
  • Assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Ensuring IT and data security including measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data
  • Corporate control measures such as cost accounting, controlling internal and external reporting, internal audit
  • In individual cases, listening to telephone calls for training purposes or in the context of quality control
  • Quality management, monitoring and optimisation of business processes
  • Risk and emergency management as well as various security measures, including measures to protect our domiciliary rights
  • Statistical evaluations and needs analyses to optimize the offer, the availability of goods and services as well as direct customer contact
  • Statistical evaluations for range measurement in newsletters (e.g. opening rate)
  • Activities in the interest of building and plant security including access control and logging
  • Video surveillance to exercise domiciliary rights, prevent and prosecute criminal offences and protect the property of TOPMOTIVE Group and third parties

In order to safeguard our own legitimate interests, we may supplement the data stored by us with data stored in publicly accessible sources or with data collected from third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address publishers or authorities).

Furthermore, we process personal data for the purpose of advertising as well as market or opinion research. Any contact for advertising purposes is made personally, by phone and by post. If you purchased goods or services from us, we may process your e-mail address to send you information about similar products and services by e-mail. If the legislator requires a consent, we will ask for it. We also exchange personal data with affiliated companies, in accordance with legal requirements. We will only process your personal data within the framework of a weighing of interests if you have not objected and if the legislator does not require explicit consent. We will inform you separately below about your right to object, in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

    3.4 Processing on the basis of your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR

Certain processing activities may require us to obtain your consent. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR. Consents granted before 25 May 2018 generally remain valid. If we need your consent, we will inform you about the planned processing before giving your consent. You can revoke recent consents and consents granted in the past at any time with effect for the future. However, the revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing until the time of revocation.

4.Which categories of recipients have access to your personal data or to whom are these data transmitted?

The departments of TOPMOTIVE Group have access to personal data that they require in the course of their professional activities and in order to carry out the processing operations described under Section 3. Your personal data will only be disclosed to bodies outside TOPMOTIVE Group if this is permitted by law and is necessary within the framework of the processing specified under Section 3.

Your personal data will not be sold for advertising purposes or for market and opinion research purposes.

5.How long will TOPMOTIVE Group store your personal data?

TOPMOTIVE Group processes your personal data as long as is necessary to conduct the business relationship, including pre-contractual measures, and to comply with statutory obligations.

In addition, TOPMOTIVE Group is obliged to observe retention periods under commercial and tax law. These are defined, in particular, in the German Commercial Code (HGB), the German Tax Code (AO)and the German Prevention of Money-Laundering Act (GwG) and can be up to 10 years after the end of the business relationship or the initiation of the contract.

Due to further legal regulations, further storage may be necessary for the preservation of evidence. Section 195 of the German Civil Code stipulates limitation periods of up to 30 years, whereby the standard limitation period is three years.

Once the aforementioned periods have expired, the personal data shall be regularly deleted. Exceptions to this rule apply only where further processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest pursuant to 3 c). According to Section 35 of the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu), such an interest can also be deemed to exist where if deletion is not possible, or only possible with disproportionately high effort due to the specific method of storage, and the interest of the data subject in having the data deleted is considered negligible. The deletion shall be replaced by the restriction of the processing by suitable technical and organisational measures.

6. Is your personal data transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation?

Personal data is processed by TOPMOTIVE Group solely in Germany or the European Union. Such data shall only be forwarded to service providers, associated companies or other third parties outside the European Union in accordance with statutory provisions, if:

  • you have given us a specific consent to do so
  • it is required to fulfil a contract with you or for pre-contractual action (e.g. delivery to an address outside the European Union)
  • it is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract in your interest
  • there is a corresponding legal obligation or public interest to do so
  • it is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • it is required in the legitimate interests of TOPMOTIVE Group or an affiliate (adequate level of protection)
  • contract processing is involved (adequate level of protection)
7. Which data protection rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have various rights that you can assert against TOPMOTIVE Group under certain conditions. These include

  • the right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • the right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • the right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

Restrictions in accordance with Sections 34 and 35 of the BDSG-new shall apply to the rights to information and deletion.

You have the right to object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interest (Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR). In such cases, we shall cease processing the data unless compelling legitimate reasons exist for processing, or if processing is necessary for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. This also applies to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising (Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. This also applies to consents granted before 25 May 2018. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which consent was given and which was carried out prior to the revocation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for data protection (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with § 19 BDSG-new).

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer of TOPMOTIVE Group, preferably in writing. The contact details are listed under Section 1.

8. Are you required to provide personal data?

You are required to provide any and all personal data that is necessary for entering into and conducting a business relationship, for implementing pre-contractual measures and for fulfilling the contractual obligations related thereto. You are also required to provide any and all data that TOPMOTIVE Group is legally obligated to process. Without this data, we shall not be able to conclude or perform the respective contract with you. Such an obligation to provide personal data may only arise at a later stage of the business relationship. Any other personal data is provided on a voluntary basis.

9. Are automated decision-making processes (including profiling) used in individual cases?

TOPMOTIVE Group uses automated individual decision-making processes according to Art. 22 GDPR for the performance of contracts. If the buyer is repeatedly in default of payment, the option of making a purchase with a specific payment target will be automatically blocked. This measure aims to reduce payment defaults. The data subjects have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express their own point of view and to challenge the decision. In the context of recruitment procedures, automated decision-making processes in individual cases within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR are not used, i.e. the decision on your application is not based exclusively on automated processing.

In some cases, personal data are also processed automatically to evaluate certain personal aspects (so-called profiling). In order to inform you specifically about products and services and to be able to submit offers tailored to your needs, evaluation mechanisms are used that take into account, among other things, your sector affiliation and product group-specific sales in the past.

Special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 GDPR and data on your nationality are not used here.

10. Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR
Right of objection in individual cases

If you file an objection, TOPMOTIVE Group will no longer process the personal data relating to you, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

2. Right to object to processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes

TOPMOTIVE Group uses your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning your person for such marketing purposes. This includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, TOPMOTIVE Group will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to object without the need to comply with any formal requirements, if possible by contacting:

DVSE Gesellschaft für Datenverarbeitung, Service und Entwicklung mbH < br/> Data Protection Officer < br/> Carl-Benz-Weg 1 < br/> 22941 Bargteheide < br/> Germany

Supplementary information for users of this website

This website can be used without providing personal data. Other provisions may apply to the use of individual services on our site, which will be explained separately below. Your personal data (such as name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) are processed by us only in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data are personal when they can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The following provisions inform you in this respect about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data.

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is

DVSE Gesellschaft für Datenverarbeitung, Service und Entwicklung mbH
Carl-Benz-Weg 1
22941 Bargteheide
Germany

Managing Director:
Krunoslav Bagaric, Reinhard Bleicken, Udo Knabe-Paulsen, Anja Pleus

Phone: +49 4532 201401
E-mail: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.

Contact data of Data Protection Officer
DVSE Gesellschaft für Datenverarbeitung, Service und Entwicklung mbH
Data Protection Officer
Carl-Benz-Weg 1
22941 Bargteheide
Germany


Phone: +49 4532 201401
E-mail: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.

We would like to point out that Internet-based data transmission has security gaps; a complete protection against access by third parties is therefore impossible.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site to detect multiple visits to our website by the same user / owner of the Internet connection. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and saves on your computer. They serve to optimise our website and our services. These are mostly so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information in order to automatically recognize you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way serves to optimize our offers and to provide you with easier access to our site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Server data

The following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, are collected for technical reasons (so-called server log files):

- Browser type and version - Used operating system - Website from which you visit us (referrer URL) - Website you visit - Date and time of your access - Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and therefore do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and our services.

Contacts

On our website we offer you the possibility to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation function

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your visit to the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymisation function. In this case, Google will already reduce your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby make it anonymous.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Google also offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what information Google collects and processes. If you activate this option, no information about your visit to the website will be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services that we may use. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to enable this option, please follow the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of Google Maps

We use the component "Google Maps" from Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google".

Each time you access the Google Maps component, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when you view the page that includes the Google Maps component. As a rule, this cookie is not deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain time, unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not agree to this processing of your data, it is possible to deactivate the "Google Maps" service and thus prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained via "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

and the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps" https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

Use of reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our site, we use the service "reCAPTCHA" of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". By using this service it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is abusive through automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of website visitors, information about operating system, browser and dwell time, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the user's input behaviour and mouse movements in the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox area are transmitted to "Google".

Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address transmitted within the scope of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged in to your Google account at the time you use the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in. If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by "Google", you must log out of "Google" before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The information obtained by the "reCAPTCHA" service is used in accordance with the Google Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Facebook components

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our website. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Every time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the Facebook component. Through this process, facebook is informed about which specific page of our website is currently being visited by you.

If you access our site while logged in to Facebook, Facebook uses the information collected by the component to identify which specific page you are visiting and assigns this information to your personal account on Facebook. For example, if you click the "I like" button or make comments, this information is transferred to your personal user account on Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, the information that you have visited our site will be forwarded to Facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website through Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our site. The privacy notices of Facebook provide more detailed information, in particular on the collection and use of the data by Facebook, on your rights in this regard and on the setting options for the protection of your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of Xing recommendation components

We use components of the XING.com network on our site. These components are a service of XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Every time you access our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you use to download a corresponding representation of the XING component.

To the best of our knowledge, XING does not store any personal user data when you visit our website. XING also does not store any IP addresses. In addition, user behaviour is not evaluated via the cookies used in connection with the "XING Share Button". Further information can be found in the data protection information for the XING Share button at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Use of LinkedIn recommendation components

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our website. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Every time you visit our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes your browser to download a corresponding display of the LinkedIn component.

This process will provide LinkedIn with information about the specific page of our website being visited at the time. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend button” while being logged in to your LinkedIn account, you will be able to provide links to the contents of our pages in your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit of our pages to your LinkedIn user account.

We have no control over the data collected by LinkedIn in this process, nor their scope. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data sent to LinkedIn. Please see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy for details of the data collected by LinkedIn, your rights and optional settings. You can find this information at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Publication of job advertisements / online job applications

Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application procedure. If your application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, your transmitted data may be stored by us in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process in compliance with the relevant legal regulations.

If your application is rejected, the data transmitted by you will be deleted automatically two months after you are notified that your application has been unsuccessful. This does not apply if longer storage is necessary due to legal requirements (e.g. the burden of proof according to the General Equal Treatment Act, AGG) or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage in our database.

Information/revocation/erasure

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge with questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data and the correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of a given consent. We would like to point out that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or personal data deleted if there is no legal obligation to retain such data.



The "Supplementary information" for the use of this website was created by the privacy statement generator of the law firm Weiß & Partner.